online privacy policy

effective Febuary 2011

(Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003)
 Federal and State Privacy Policies PDF

Online Privacy Policy PDF

 Download Acrobat Reader

At Gilmore Bank (“Bank”), we respect your right to privacy and understand that visitors to www.gilmorebank.com (“Site”) need to control the use of their personal information. The Online Privacy Policy below describes some measures to protect your privacy in connection with your use of the Bank’s Site.

personal information in electronic banking

This Online Privacy Policy only relates to the information the Bank collects online. How the Bank handles information about you when you visit the Bank's Site will depend on what you do when visiting the site.

"just visiting" our website

If you visit the Bank’s Site to read or download information, the Bank collects and stores the following information about your visit: the name of the Internet domain (for example,“xcompany.com”) and the IP address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you are using the Internet) from which you access the Bank’s Site; the type of browser and operating system used to access the Bank’s Site; the date and time you access the Bank’s Site; the Internet address of the site from which you linked directly to the Bank’s Site; and the pages you visit and the information you request.

This information is primarily collected for statistical analysis and technical improvements to the Bank’s Site such as assessing what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

using services

When you visit the Bank’s Site or use the Bank’s electronic banking services, there may be times when you are asked to provide information about you that is personally identifiable (“Personal Information”). This may include the following:

  • your first, middle and last name
  • your home or other physical address (including street name and name of a city or town)
  • your e-mail address
  • your telephone number
  • your social security number
  • your account number
  • your date of birth
  • your mother’s maiden name, and
  • a password or any other identifier that permits physical or online contact with you

    Personal Information might be needed or requested from you in order for you to register for online banking or other services, or to fill out the Bank’s forms or applications for services, for special promotions or contests, or to accomplish transactions you request. This may result in sharing of Personal Information with third parties (such as data processors or service bureaus) as part of servicing your accounts or transactions.

cookies

The Bank will occasionally use a “cookie” for the purpose of providing an improved service. A cookie is a small bit of information given to your browser by a website, which can later be retrieved. A cookie is a way for a website to recognize whether or not you have visited the site before. The cookie can be read by the website that “set” the cookie. We use cookies for administrative purposes, such as online banking session management, or in areas where you are able to customize the information you see. The use of cookies makes your online experience easier and more personal. Most cookies last only through a single session, or visit. They do not read your hard drive or contain any information that you have not already explicitly revealed. No cookie the Bank sets will contain information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone or e-mail. Your web browser can be set to inform you when cookies are set or to prevent them from being set. However, if you elect to prevent cookies from being set, some web banking functions may not work properly.

e-mail

You may also decide to send us information that personally identifies you, for example, in an email message. The Bank will use that information to respond to the inquiry and provide accurate information in response to questions.

If you visit the Bank’s website or engage in any online services that the Bank offers, then we may collect and store these categories of Personal Information. The Bank will not share the Personal Information you provide to us at the Bank’s Site or by e-mail, except as described below.

The Personal Information the Bank obtains from you is stored with us if it is to be used on an ongoing basis.

Internet e-mail is not secure. When sending an e-mail to us, do not provide sensitive or confidential information (for example, your account number). You may contact the Bank’s Customer Service Line at 1(877) 549-2100 (toll-free) during business hours, Monday through Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. or visit any of the Bank’s offices if you need further assistance.

categories of third-parties with whom
Gilmore Bank may share information

Presently, Gilmore Bank discloses Personal Information to third-party persons about the Bank’s customers or former customers only as permitted by law in connection with the administration,processing or servicing of accounts.

The Bank will not share your personally identifiable information with third parties except as permitted by law to those third-party persons or entities that perform services for us on your behalf. This may also include disclosure to a credit reporting agency or in response to a subpoena or other legal process; disclosure to protect against fraud, or as part of an audit or examination; and disclosure to protect and defend the Bank’s rights and property or to act in an emergency or to protect someone’s safety.

As the Bank develops our business, the Bank may also buy and sell assets, and your Personal Information may be included as one of the transferred assets. In the event that the Bank is acquired by another company, your Personal Information may be part of the assets transferred to the acquiring party.

third party websites

Please be aware that other services, provided by other companies via links to their website from Gilmore Bank’s website, are not subject to this Online Privacy Policy. Also aggregation sites are not subject to this Online Privacy Policy. Aggregation sites are Internet sites that allow you to consolidate account information from several sources onto one site. To do this, an aggregation provider may request access to your personal financial information. You should ensure that the aggregator company has adequate policies to protect the privacy and security of any information you provide or to which they are gaining access, and that you trust the aggregator company.

If you provide information about your Gilmore Bank accounts to an aggregator company, The Bank will consider that you have authorized all transactions initiated by an aggregation site using access information you provide, whether or not you were aware of a specific transaction. If you decide to revoke the authority you have given an aggregator company, it is important that you notify us to ensure that you may continue to access your account.

The Bank encourages you to review third party service providers’ privacy policies before sharing your Personal Information.

process to request changes to personal information

The Bank wishes to maintain complete and accurate information about you and your account(s),including information you have entered through any Gilmore Bank site. The Bank has established procedures to assist you should you ever believe that our records contain inaccurate or incomplete information about you. Please contact us at 1(877) 549-2100 to view and access your Personal Information. The Bank will investigate your concerns and promptly correct any inaccuracies.

notification of changes

This Online Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. The Bank will communicate any material changes to you as required by law. The Bank will post the revised Online Privacy Policy on the Bank’s Site with a link at www.gilmorebank.com on our home page. The Bank’s home page will also have a statement notifying readers that the Bank’s Online Privacy Policy has changed and the effective date of the changes. Also, the effective date stated at the top of this Online Privacy Policy will be revised in conjunction with any material updates performed.

the confidentiality, security and integrity
of your personal information

The Bank limits access to Personal Information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. The Bank maintains physical, electronic,and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to guard your Personal Information.

children's online privacy protection act

The Bank’s website is not directed to children under the age of 13. The Bank will not knowingly solicit data from, and do not knowingly market to, persons under the age of 13. If personal information from a child whom the Bank knows to be under 13, the Bank will only use that information to respond directly to that child, notify parents, or seek parental consent. Gilmore Bank is not responsible for the data collection and use practices of third parties to which the Bank’s website may link. The Bank respects the privacy of parents and children and is committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

For additional information about COPPA, visit the FTC website at www.ftc.gov.

 Worldwide ATM - icon

 FrogSmartIcon